SEVERN VALLEY WOODWORKS

Privacy & Cookie Notice

This website is operated by Severn Valley Woodworks Limited. We take your privacy very seriously and therefore urge you to read this policy carefully because it contains important information about us and:

  • The personal information we collect about you
  • What we do with your information
  • Who your information may be shared with

Who we are

Severn Valley Woodworks Limited (including Challow Products, Lingward of Pelham & Hutton Garden Products) are a “data controller” for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (i.e.we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Information we collect

a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:-

Name
Address
Telephone Number
Email Address

Some examples of when we collect this information include:-

When opting in to receive marketing information
When opening an account
When making purchases

b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:-

Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data
Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf

How we use the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:-

  • To enable us to keep you informed of our products and services
  • To manage any account you may have with us
  • To process orders you may have with us

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:-

  • Other companies within our group
  • Credit references agencies in accordance with our credit checking procedure
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email or telephone.

Other companies within our group may also send you similar information depending on what you agree with us.

We will ask whether you would like us and our associated companies to send you marketing information on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information to us (i.e. on enquiry, purchase etc.). If you opt in to receive such marketing information from us or our associated companies you have the right to opt out at any time. If you have any queries about how to opt out or if you are receiving digital marketing that you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Credit checking

We may perform a credit check on you with a credit reference agency, so that we can make credit decisions about you and your company, and to prevent and detect fraud and money laundering. Any such search will be recorded on the files of the credit reference agency. Credit limits are subject to periodic review, which would result in subsequent searching with credit reference agencies.

Keeping your information secure

The protection of your personal information is of paramount importance to us. Please be assured that we will always treat your personal information with the utmost care and will never sell, rent or lease your details to other companies for marketing purposes. We will use technological and administrative measures to keep your information secure.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of the information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy please:-

  • Email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • Provide us with proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill will suffice)
  • Let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold. If you would like to do this please:-

  • Email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. Name, account number) and
  • Let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:-

  • Email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • Provide us with proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill will suffice)
  • Let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy at any time and you should check this privacy policy periodically. Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the privacy policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified privacy policy.

If we make any material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:-

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Telephone: 01452 760994
  • Post:

    Severn Valley Woodworks Limited
    Church Lane
    Northwood Green
    Westbury on Severn
    Gloucestershire
    GL14 1ND

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.